N244709 August 26, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated July 31, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 00S7PC-OGAEI-G-KOLLI, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Diesel” label cardigan that is constructed from 52% acrylic, 20% nylon, 15% rayon, and 13% mohair knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan features a fold-over collar, long hemmed sleeves with zipper closures, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a vertical inset pocket with a zipper closure at the waist area, two breast pockets with snap closures, and a faux tightening tab at the loose fitting hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 00S7PC-OGAEI-G-KOLLI will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division