N244205 July 30, 2013 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Miriam Hanks Far East Brokers and Consultants, Inc. 3644 Philips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Ms. Hanks: In your letter dated July 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an article designated as Item Number 43657-00, Poly Woodland Stacker Birds. You submitted a sample with your ruling request. The subject sample, Item Number 43657-00, depicts a pair of owl figures (e.g., one large, one small) stacked one on top of the other. A bird’s nest is situated on top of the smaller owl’s head. The article measures approximately 11 inches high. The purpose of the item is for use as a garden ornament. In your letter, you stated that the figurine consists of agglomerated stone; you indicated that the figurine consists of a blend of limestone and plastics which are uniformly agglomerated throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bird figurine will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division