N244075 August 8, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Reflective Badges from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated July 9, 2013, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an assortment of Reflective Badges, identified as item number 933736, which consists of four self-adhesive plastic shapes that are circular and flat. Each self-adhesive shape measures approximately 2-1/2” in diameter, and has imprinted imagery on the front depicting a jack-o’-lantern, a black cat with the words “Trick or Treat”, a scary black spider or a ghoulish skull, respectively. Each self-adhesive shape can be adhered to a flat surface and then peeled off and reused. Although referred to as “badges”, these Reflective Badges are not considered jewelry, nor are they specifically designed to be applied to apparel. Instead, these are reusable decorations for Halloween. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 933736 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division