N243761 July 23, 2013 CLA-2-43:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.6000 Harry J. Gonnelly Import Commodity Group LTD. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shearling vest from China. Dear Mr. Gonnelly: In your letter dated June 27, 2013, on behalf of your client, Tory Burch LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Style 31134592 is a ladies’ shearling vest. The garment features: a full front opening with hook-and-eye closures and gold leaves embroidered on the front panels. The applicable subheading for Style 31134592 will be 4303.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of fur skin: "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division