N243498 July 24, 2013 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Ms. Elitania Perez Akzo Nobel Surface Chemistry, LLC 525 West Van Buren Street Chicago, IL 60607 RE: The tariff classification of “Arquad SV-60 PG” (surfactant-based preparation) from an undisclosed country Dear Ms. Perez: In your ruling request, received June 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Arquad SV-60 PG.” Your submitted letter, MSDS, and technical information found on your website, indicate that the product at issue functions as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, foam booster, lubricant, and wetting agent. We have determined that “Arquad SV-60 PG” is a surfactant-based preparation. The applicable subheading for “Arquad SV-60 PG” will be 3402.90.5050, (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division