N243470 July 2, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Carrie Turk Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Turk: In your letter dated June 20, 2013 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Garnet Hill. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, item 28928, is a woman’s “Zinni™” label jacket that is constructed from 92% nylon and 8% spandex knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long raglan sleeves that extend to the middle of the hand with thumb openings at the self-fabric sleeve endings, side seam inset pockets, a self-fabric piece constructed hood, a sewn in “Zinni” logo hang tag on the wearer’s lower left side seam, and a close fitting self-fabric banded bottom. The garment extends to the upper thigh area. The applicable subheading for item 28928 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Lombardi at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division