N243465 July 2, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cheryl Martin CVS/PharmacyOne CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of decorative pumpkins from China. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated June 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two styles of “Black Lace Covered Pumpkins” identified as item number 934088, which are constructed exactly the same except for size. The first style measures approximately 7” in height x 6” in diameter and the second style measures approximately 8” in height x 5-1/2” in diameter. Each pumpkin is made of polyfoam that is colored entirely black and covered in a black polyester lace material with a spider web pattern. Each pumpkin has a twisted black stem and an attached black ribbon. Attached to the ribbon is a hangtag with the words “Spooky Village” and imagery of flying bats. The “Black Lace Covered Pumpkins” are advertised, marketed and sold specifically as decorations for Halloween. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the two styles of item number 934088 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division