N243443 June 27, 2013 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6060 Ms. Jamie Kuo Test Rite Int’l Co. Ltd. 6F., No. 23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road Nei Hu 114, Taipei Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of an All-In-One Pliers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated June 25, 2013, on behalf of Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item TD0625TWN is described as an All-In-One Pliers. The literature you provided indicates that this multi-functional tool has two opposing jaws that work around a pivot. The tool is capable of the following functions: Wire pullers Multi-wrench Bolt cutter Wire cutter Wire stripper Terminal crimper The item is made of steel and has secure grip handles that can also function as a bottle cap opener. You have stated that it will be imported suitable for retail sale in a slide on card packaging. The applicable subheading for item TD0625TWN will be 8203.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): other. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division