N243226 July 17, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hanging safe with a steel hanging loop from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated June 13, 2013, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Hang it Safe, Item Number 930985. This item is a safe that is shaped like a clothes hanger and is designed to hang in a closet. The body of the safe is constructed of molded acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic material and it has a built-in steel hanging loop at the top that is designed to lock around a closet rod, so that the Hang It Safe blends in with other hangers in the closet. A jacket or a shirt can be hung over the body of the safe so that it is not readily distinguishable from other hangers in the closet. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The body of the safe unfolds open to reveal an assortment of internal storage compartments that are fitted with removable rods, designed to hold rings, removable hooks, designed to hold bracelets and necklaces, and a removable peg board, designed to hold earrings. The safe also has internal pockets and compartments for cash and documents. The item folds closed and can be locked with one of two keys that are included. When closed, it measures approximately 15¾” wide by 2” deep by 11½ in height from the bottom of the body of the safe to the top of the steel loop. Not including the loop, the safe measures approximately 8” in height. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The plastic body of the safe performs the primary role of providing storage compartments that are used to secure valuables. The steel loop performs the subordinate role of facilitating the hanging of the safe in the closet. Therefore, the plastic body of the safe provides the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading Item Number 930985 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastic: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division