N243079 June 14, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated June 10, 2013, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Standing Witch Hat, identified as item number 931726, which is a 36” lighted witch hat that stands on legs with striped stockings and feet with curled toes. The item is composed of sisal fibers covered with paint and glitter and intertwined over a wire metal base. Underneath the sisal is a string of 50 mini lights connected to a power cord. When the power cord is plugged into an electrical outlet, the hat is illuminated. The hat is accented with a scary plastic spider hanging from the curled tip of the hat. The Standing Witch Hat will be marketed specifically as a decoration for Halloween, and does not illuminate the surrounding area or provide any utilitarian function. The sample will be returned per your request, The applicable subheading for item number 931726 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division