N242982 June 21, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 William Viriya Netramai Trade Compliance Specialist Beats Electronics, LLC. 1601 Cloverfield Blvd, Suite 5000N Santa Monica, CA 90404 RE: The tariff classification of a remote cable from China Dear Mr. Netramai: In your letter dated June 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is known as a remote cable. This item consists of a cable with connectors at both ends and a microphone. The connectors contain gold plated contacts. One connector is an L tip plug and the other connector is a straight tip plug. The cable assembly contains five internal wires configured in parallel. The plug wiring has separate wires for right and left audio, data, and power. A printed circuit board mounted on the cable between the connectors contains a plastic housing with a control button which provides a remote interface. This assembly allows voice communication via a microphone for use with Beats by Dr. Dre headphones. The remote cable is a composite machine (Note 3 to Section XVI) that functions as both an electrical cable and a microphone. It connects a smart phone, iPad, iPod, etc. to a Beats by Dr. Dre headphone allowing users volume control via a button controller and voice communication via a microphone. This device may function as an audio cable with other electronic devices. However, the microphone function may not work with other devices as the pin configuration on the plugs which connect to the headphones is configured for Beats by Dr. Dre headphones. The function of the cable connection is not diminished if the microphone malfunctions. In addition, since the cable provides signals between the electronic device and the headset, regardless of whether the microphone is in use, it is the opinion of this office that the cable connection performs the principal function of this composite machine. The applicable subheading for the remote cable will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division