N242153 May 31, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Item 12217901, “Flashing Fingertip Gloves”, is a pair of string-knit gloves constructed of 80% acrylic, 20% spandex. The inside of each glove features a battery pack, wires and a button which controls flashing color LED lights at the fingertips. The glove also features an inner polyester lining. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. You assert that 8531.80.0050, HTSUS, which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus is the correct classification of this item. We disagree with your assertion. We believe the glove imparts the essential character and the flashing lights are just an added feature. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division