N241633 May 28, 2013 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Sudhir K. Mundhra Siya Inc. 10233 Palm Drive Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-Use Survival Tool from China. Dear Mr. Mundhra: In your letter dated May 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported merchandise, model number 881MA, is described as a Multi-Use Survival Tool. This hand-held tool consists of a 3” hatchet with a hammer on the opposite side and a nail puller at the top of the tool. You have stated that the item is made of iron and steel and has a rubber grip handle. The tool is 13 inches long and weighs 14 ounces. It is used in survival emergency kits for outdoor camping. The Multi-Use Survival Tool is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) shall be classified as if they consisted of material or a component which gives them their essential character. The Explanatory Note to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), states that the factors which determine essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. Inasmuch as no essential character can be determined for the instant item, GRI 3(b) does not apply. GRI 3(c) states that when the essential character of a composite good cannot be determined, classification is based on the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the nail puller falls last within heading 8205, HTSUS, in accordance with GRI 3(c). The applicable subheading for the Multi-Use Survival Tool, model number 881MA, will be 8205.59.5560, HTSUS, which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division