N241572 May 16, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Jennie Crossely Executive Vice President Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of hot huez Temporary Hair Chalk™ from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter dated April 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hot huez Temporary Hair Chalk™. A sample of the item was submitted for review, and will be returned to you. The hot huez Temporary Hair Chalk™ is marketed for use as a temporary hair color. There are four colors, each packaged inside a compact with an attached foam applicator. The hair is placed between the temporary chalk color and foam applicator. The hot huez Temporary Hair Chalk™ compacts are packaged in a plastic molded tray, and sold in a retail box. The applicable subheading for the hot huez Temporary Hair Chalk™ will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division