N241537 May 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Amy P. Stephenson Patton Picture Company 207 Lynndale Court Mechanicsburg, PA 17050 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wall hanging from China Dear Ms. Stephenson: In your letter dated April 11, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a decorative wall décor, is a textile wall hanging. The wall hanging consists of paper mat board with a die-cut word mounted over a polyester woven rosette fabric. The die-cutting allows the fabric to be visible. This 7 x 13 inch insert is framed under glass with a polystyrene frame. A metal saw-tooth hanger is attached to the back of the frame. In this composite good the plastic and glass serve to display the die-cut mat and decorative fabric. It is our opinion that the ribbon rosette embroidered fabric imparts the essential character of this wall hanging. The applicable subheading for the textile wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division