N241353 May 14, 2013 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.6050 Ms. Sara Moffatt Phoenix International 1501 Mittel Blvd., Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of “WendaNutri 300” and “WendaNutri 500” from China Dear Ms. Moffatt: In your ruling request dated April 19, 2013, on behalf of your client, Wenda America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products identified as “WendaNutri 300” and “WendaNutri 500.” The submitted samples have been reviewed and will be returned. “WendaNutri 300” is described as a yellow powder substance that is comprised of 95% tricalcium phosphate (CAS no.7758-87-4) and 5% sunset yellow dye (CAS no. 2783-94-0). This product is intended to be used by manufactures for dying powdered or liquid beverages for human consumption. “WendaNutri 500” is described as a light-purple powder substance that is comprised of 70% tricalcium phosphate (CAS no.7758-87-4) and 30% brilliant blue dye. This product is intended to be used by manufactures for dying powdered or liquid beverages for human consumption. The applicable subheading for “WendaNutri 300” and “WendaNutri 500” will be 3206.49.6050, HTSUS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division