N241291 May 28, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Mr. David Haber PS Brands, LLC 100 West 33rd Street Suite 1105 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s headband from China. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter received by this office on April 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style MX-003 is an infant’s headband constructed from polyester crocheted fabric. The headband is elasticized and has a sewn-on woven polyester flower. The item will be imported in infant’s sizes. The applicable subheading for Style MX-003 will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division