N241034 May 10, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9085 Ms. Donna Riley S & S Fastener Company 12120 Ellington Court Cincinnati, OH 45249 RE: The tariff classification of a damper shaft and a damper shaft foot from China. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated April 16, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were included with your request and will be retained by this office. The items under consideration are described as a damper shaft, part number 008570, and a damper shaft foot, part number 008571. These valve parts are used to open and close louvers in a rooftop air vent. The applicable subheading for the damper shaft and the damper shaft foot will be 8481.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, parts, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division