N240966 May 15, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Global Gold Inc. 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated April 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style AEMT251 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed of 95% polyester and 5% elastane knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 97% polyester and 3% elastane woven fabric. The short sleeve blouse features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style AEMT251 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division