N240854 May 1, 2013 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90 Ms. Jeanine Obilor TIC Gums, Inc. 4609 Richlynn Drive Belcamp, MD 21040 RE: The tariff classification of TicaPAN®311 Dear Ms. Obilor: In your letter dated April 17, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and ingredient breakdown accompanied your letter. TicaPAN®311 is a dry substance said to contain chiefly maltodextrin (a blend of dextrose equivalents within the range of 4-17) with the balance of cellulose gum, and corn starch, used as a binder for sugar and sugar alcohol syrups in confection coating and panning applications. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division