N240623 May 3, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Jimmy Gue Eastern Industrial Products Group, Inc. PO Box 30536 Seattle, WA 98113 RE: The tariff classification of NIAGARA FALLS Landmarks Air Freshener from China Dear Mr. Gue: In your letter dated April 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the NIAGARA FALLS Landmarks Air Freshener was submitted with your inquiry, and will be returned to you as requested. The article is also sold under the names GRAND CANON Landmarks Air Freshener, Christian Faith Air Freshener, BRITISH Landmarks Air Freshener, and Cruise Air Freshener. The air freshener consists of a cylinder plastic container, plastic lid, two mini paper impregnated air fresheners, and a candle. The NIAGARA FALLS Landmarks Air Freshener is an ornamental room air freshener. The applicable subheading for the NIAGARA FALLS Landmarks Air Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division