N240455 April 12, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC: N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of four styles of a “Mask and Gloves Set” from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated March 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and/or photographs of four styles of a “Mask and Gloves Set”, identified as item number 93235. The styles Dr. Zombie, Shroud Skull and Skeleton Zombie are plastic scary masks sewn to a textile hood covered with simulated rotting gauze, and packaged with skeleton gloves that are color-coordinated to match the accompanying mask. A sample of the fourth style, Walking Zombie, was not included with the ruling request, but based upon its photograph and a telephone conversation between this office and the inquirer, Walking Zombie consists of a plastic scary mask attached to a synthetic fright wig that pulls over the head in the same manner as the other styles. The style Walking Zombie also includes skeleton gloves that are color coordinated to match the mask. The applicable subheading for the four styles of item number 93235 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division