N240287 April 5, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David DeFina Rubie’s Costume Company, Inc. One Rubie Plaza Richmond Hill, NY 11418 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. DeFina: In your letter dated March 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a child size Native American Warrior Costume, identified as style number 881928. The costume consists of a short sleeve, 100% polyester knit top, pants and waist sash. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The essential character is imparted by the flimsy top. The top has raw edges at the sleeves and bottom hem area while the neck opening has visible loose overlock stitching, with hanging threads. The top is closed with a hook and loop tab closure. The sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style number 881928 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division