N240259 April 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a chair cover from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated March 28, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Chair Cover Style CC159. The cover is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a light, non- visible coating. The cover measures 28 x 27 inches. All of the edges are fully elasticized to secure the cover to a chair. Two openings with snap closures allow the cover to wrap around the arm supports or chair back (stile). It is designed to cover the seat of a chair to protect it from spills while a child is sitting on it. The applicable subheading for the chair cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division