N239792 April 9, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. David Larson Kohl’s, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of textile coasters from China Dear Mr. Larson: In your letter dated March 14, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are textile coasters (Coaster 1 and Coaster 2). Both coasters are made from 100 percent polyester felt fabric. Coaster 1 measures approximately 4 inches in diameter. It is die cut into a snowflake shape. Coaster 2 measures approximately 5 inches in diameter. It is die cut into the shape of a poinsettia flower. The applicable subheading for the textile coasters will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division