N239494 March 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. T.C. Li HMS Productions, Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated March 8, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style 87016 is a woman’s “cable & gauge” label pullover constructed of 95% viscose and 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The pullover features a rounded front neckline, a high rear neckline, cap sleeves, a slight gathering at the bust area, an elasticized band at the waist with a slight gathering, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The front and rear yokes and sleeves feature a Raschel lace-like fabric constructed of 51% cotton and 49% nylon knit fabric. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under 6110.20.2079 or 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. The essential character of the sample garment is imparted by the knit jersey fabric which forms the pullover body. Accordingly, the garment is properly classified as an other pullover under 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style 87016 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division