N239336 April 4, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bicycle jacket from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated March 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Item MKMPOWE0135 “Men’s Power 2.0 Thermo Jersey” is a men’s cycling jacket constructed of 85% Nylon, 15% elastane, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Item MKMPOWE0135 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a wind flap behind the zipper; long, tapered, sleeves with contrast color cuffs; contrast color inserts at the side of each front panel, on each sleeve, and on the back panel; three patch pockets on the lower back panel; a zippered pocket on the center patch pocket; reflective piping in the lower side seam; reflective printing on each sleeve and on the lower back panel; a tunnel elastic bottom; and a curved tail with a gripper strip. The applicable subheading for Item MKMPOWE0135 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other that those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers : other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division