N239009 March 8, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of “Creepy Caution Signs” from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two styles of “Creepy Caution Signs”, identified as item number 91130, which are double-sided sandwich board style signs that measure approximately 20” in height x 11” in width. The first style is colored purple and depicts silhouetted imagery of a witch flying on a broom, accompanied by a menacing black cat with an arched back, set against the backdrop of a full moon and flying bats. Above the witch are the words, “BEWARE - LOW FLYING WITCHES”, and below the flying witch are a row of lighted jack-o’-lanterns and gravestones. The second style is colored yellow and depicts the silhouetted imagery of a zombie in rotting clothing. Above the zombie are the words, “DANGER! FLESH EATING ZOMBIES.” Below the zombie, written in simulated blood are the words, “ENTER AT YOUR OWN RISK.” Each sign will be imported with an attached cardboard header with the words, “ENTER IF YOU DARE - CREEPY CAUTION SIGN.” Although referred to as “caution signs”, these are not real caution signs made of durable material for long-term safety use but articles made of fragile plastic marketed as temporary decorations for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the “Creepy Caution Signs” (Witch and Zombie), identified as item number 91130 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division