N238622 March 12, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Evelyn Jones BRICA, Inc. 500 West 5th Street Suite 220 Charlotte, NC 28202 RE: The tariff classification of the “Magical Firefly Auto Mirror” from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated February 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Magical Firefly Auto Mirror,” item # 63013, was received with your inquiry. The item features choreographed LED lights that appear behind a large, convex, shatter-resistant mirror. Attached to the plastic frame there are 2 cloth “fireflies” and an on-off switch. Surrounding the plastic frame there is an additional frame made out of paperboard covered in cloth designed with pictures of fireflies. The item is placed in front of a rear-facing infant car seat so that the baby’s image can be seen at all times by the driver, when looking at the car’s rear-view mirror. The dimensions of this item is 11 ½” x 13 ¼” x 2 ¼”. The “Magical Firefly Auto Mirror” runs on 3 AA batteries and is equipped with two modes of operation. The first is an entertaining mode that plays lively music with LED lights that blink to the music in various shapes and patterns. The second is a soothing mode that plays gentle melodies with LED lights that help calm the baby. The fireflies will also “glow” to the melodies. It is equipped with a battery-operated remote control which allows the driver to change the mode from the front seat. It plays 8 different songs and has an auto shut-off feature after 12 minutes of play. This item is principally designed for the amusement of infants from birth and up. The applicable subheading for “Magical Firefly Auto Mirror” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division