N238522 March 4, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731-B Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated February 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hai Tian International Limited. Your sample will be returned. Style L2U089 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, partial self-fabric tightening at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style L2U089 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division