N238463 March 11, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Virginia A. Smith Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Rd. Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of the “In-Line Telephone Coupler” from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated February 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were submitted with your letter. The merchandise under consideration is described as the In-Line Telephone Coupler, item number 26190. Based on the information submitted, the item is a telephone connector composed of a small rectangular housing with two RJ series sockets, one on each end. Each socket is constructed with four metal wire contacts. The connector is designed to connect two telephone line cords in order to lengthen the line. It is stated that the coupler is a passive connector that doesn’t change or alter the electrical signals and it simply passes the signal from one cord to the other. The applicable subheading for the In-Line Telephone Coupler, item number 26190 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division