N238235 February 21, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated January 30, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 9X001, is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The garment features raschel lace-like open work knitted fabric with inwrought designs. The sleeveless garment features a deep U-shaped neckline in front with capping; oversized and revealing armholes with capping; an elasticized shirt tail bottom that extends below the waist with capping. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for the woman’s top, style number 9X001, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Tops: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division