N238205 February 15, 2013 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise, Inc. 12120 Kear Place Poway, California 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a textile collar from China. Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style 066519-A, is a pointed collar constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The top layer of the collar is constructed of knit fabric, while the bottom layer and the neckband are constructed of woven satin fabric. The knit portion is heavily decorated with sequins and the collar is secured around the neck with a hook and loop closure. The collar will not be permanently affixed to a garment but used to accessorize an outfit. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 066519-A will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division