N237929 February 19, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2040; 4820.10.2060 Mr. Brian Hunt Traffic Tech International 10811 NW 122 Street Medley, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of Spiral Notebooks from China. Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated January 16, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Buffalo Original Inc. The ruling was requested on five spiral bound notebooks made of bamboo paper pulp. You submitted five spiral notebooks for our examination, four of which will be returned as per your request. Item 25083 will be retained for training purposes. The spiral notebooks contain white pages printed on both sides with blue lines and have a red left hand margin line. Item 25083 is a 200 page, five subject spiral notebook measuring approximately 8.5” X 11”. Item 25082 is a 120 page, three subject spiral notebook measuring approximately 8”X 10.5”. Item 25086 is a 60 page, one subject spiral notebook measuring approximately 6” X 8.5”. Item 25085 is a 65 page, one subject spiral notebook measuring approximately 4” X 6”. Item 25084 is a 72 page, one subject spiral notebook measuring approximately 3” X 5”. The applicable subheading for the items 25083, 25082 and 25086 will be 4820.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon set: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other notebooks with dimension of 152.4 - 381 mm (6" - 15") inclusive (smaller side) x 222.5 - 381 mm (8.75" - 15"), inclusive (large side). The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the items 25085 and 25084 will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon set: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division