N237905 February 25, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene envelopes from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated January 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. Item #2775455-12 (UPC #7-60236-04396-6) is an envelope with a fold-over flap top that secures in the middle with a small hook-and-loop tab. It is made from polypropylene plastic sheeting that is scored, folded and heat sealed in the form of an envelope that measures 9.5 inches in length by 5.25 inches in height. Although it is labeled and marketed as an envelope, it is not used for mailing items, but is meant for filing and storing items such as checks, receipts and other small paper items. Item #2775457-12 (UPC #7-60236-04397-3) is a single compartment pouch with a slider closure at the top. It is made from polypropylene plastic sheeting that is scored, folded and heat sealed and measures 9.5 inches in length by 5.5 inches in height with a 1 inch gusset. This pouch is also labeled and marketed as an envelope but is meant for filing and storing items such as checks, receipts and other small paper items. Item #2775453 (UPC #7-60236-04394-2) is an envelope with a fold-over flap top that secures in the middle with a small hook-and-loop tab. It is made from polypropylene plastic sheeting that is scored, folded and heat sealed in the form of an envelope that measures 7.5 inches in length by 5 inches in height. This envelope is also labeled and marketed as an envelope but is meant for filing and storing items such as checks, receipts and other small paper items. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the three polypropylene envelopes, item #2775455-12 (UPC #7-60236-04396-6), item #2775457-12 (UPC #7-60236-04397-3) and item #2775453 (UPC #7-60236-04394-2), will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division