N237901 February 26, 2013 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90 Ms. Sabrina Huckins Cambrooke Foods, Inc. 4 Copeland Drive Ayer, MA 01432 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement Dear Ms. Huckins: In your letter dated January 30, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information sheets accompanied your letter. Additional information was provided in your eMail message, dated February 20, 2013, that the product is for exportation to other countries. Camino pro® - BetterMilk™ with GMP is said to be a powder in 49 gram packets containing whey protein isolate, trehalose, non-dairy creamer, erythritol, a vitamin blend, leucine, tyrosine, natural and artificial flavors, arginine, histidine, DHA algal oil, tryptophan, methionine, and probiotic. One packet of the product mixed in 4 ounces of water is used for the dietary management of phenylketonuria (PKU) in people. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division