N237867 February 1, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Gee-Kang Hwee Ohana Customs Corporation 43 Rhodes Street New Hyde Park, NY 11040 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China. Dear Mr. Hwee: In your letter dated January 4, 2013, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Republic Clothing Corporation. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style DB20612 BLACK, is a woman’s “Adrienne Landau” label sleeveless cape constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment is free-hanging over the shoulders, and extends to below the elbows at the sides and below the waist area at the garment front and rear. The garment is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the weather. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and is trimmed with ostrich feathers. The applicable subheading for style DB20612 BlACK will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division