N237791 February 22, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.39.9090 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit and woven garment from China. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated January 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 40HS373 is a men’s garment constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. The two front panels are entirely of 55% linen, 45% cotton, woven fabric and the back panel and the sleeves are of 100% linen, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, set-in sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs; hemmed front panels; and a 2x2 rib knit bottom on the back panel. The front panels impart the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 40HS373 will be 6211.39.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of other textile materials: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division