N237604 February 13, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8080 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated January 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. You have referred to your sample as Model HYD0472H4WG. It is a hard sided vanity case constructed with an outer surface of paper that is rolled then flattened. This process creates a paper yarn, which is considered to be a textile material for tariff purposes. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, cosmetic brushes, hair accessories, or others articles related to personal grooming. It features two hinged openings that secure with a metal latch. The interior has one large interior compartment at the bottom of the case and four additional tiered storage compartments that fold over the main compartment when the case is closed. The applicable subheading the vanity case will be 4202.12.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division