N237451 February 1, 2013 CLA-2-235:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. M. Andrew Gray W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn. 7500 Grace Drive Columbia, MD 21044 RE: The tariff classification of a catalyst support Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated January 11, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called EXP. P.O. Catalyst SP9-630 (CPC-S2). You indicate that the product is a catalyst support. Based on our phone conversation, the product is a mixture of inorganic compounds. You indicated to us, that there is no actual catalyst present in the imported product. It only serves as a base for the catalyst, which will be added after importation. The applicable subheading for the EXP. P.O. Catalyst SP9-630 (CPC-S2) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division