N237448 February 7, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Peter Mellone BPG International Three Mill Road Suite 202 Wilmington, DE 19806 RE: The tariff classification of Odor Neutralizing Gel Beads Wild Wisteria Scent from China Dear Mr. Mellone: In your letter dated January 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Odor Neutralizing Beads Wild Wisteria Scent. A sample of the product was submitted for review and will be retained by this office. The Odor Neutralizing Beads Wild Wisteria Scent consists of a twelve ounce jar filled with fragrance-impregnated gel beads. The cap has a flower shaped cut out that allows the fragrance to dispense into the air. The Odor Neutralizing Beads Wild Wisteria Scent is marketed to remove odors from the living environment. The applicable subheading for the Odor Neutralizing Beads Wild Wisteria Scent will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division