N237421 February 1, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Long Vu Walgreen Company 304 Wilmot Road MS #3291 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of two styles of decorative pumpkins from China. Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated January 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and photographs of two styles of a Laced Cream Pumpkin with Ribbon, identified as WIC 258998 and WIC 258999, respectively. Both samples are being returned as you requested. WIC 258998 is a cream colored artificial pumpkin made of Styrofoam that measures approximately 4-1/4” in height and 5-1/2” in diameter. The entire pumpkin is covered in a black polyester spider web, with a black polyester ribbon attached to the pumpkin’s black plastic stem. WIC 258999 is a cream colored artificial pumpkin made of Styrofoam that measures approximately 8-1/4” in height and 7” in diameter. The entire pumpkin is covered in a black polyester spider web, with a black polyester ribbon attached to the pumpkin’s black plastic stem. You state that the articles will be marketed specifically as decorations for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the two styles of a Laced Cream Pumpkin with Ribbon, identified as item numbers 258998 and 258999, respectively, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division