N237220 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Screaming Door Mat from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated December 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Halloween Screaming Door Mat identified as style number A079XA00666. Although referred to as a “door mat,” the article is a flat PVC rectangle that houses a switch which, when stepped on, activates a sound box connected to it by a wire measuring approximately 6 feet in length. The flat portion of the article would be placed under a rug or doormat and the sound box plays a variety of spooky Halloween greetings. The plastic sound box can be turned on and off by means of a slide switch and is powered by 2 AA batteries which are included. The Halloween Screaming Door Mat serves no utilitarian purpose and is intended to create a spooky atmosphere for the Halloween holiday. The sample will be returned per your request. The applicable subheading for item number A079XA00666 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division