N236841 January 25, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ bib from China. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated December 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, “The Smart Bib” is a baby bib constructed of three layers. The outer layer is constructed of a wick away 88% polyester, 12% nylon knit fabric. The middle layer is knit polyester microfiber and the back layer is plastic. The bib has a self-fabric capping around all edges and fastens together at the neck by means of a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for The Smart Bib will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers, other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division