N236811 January 22, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David DeFina Rubies Costume Co. One Rubie Plaza Richmond Hill, New York 11418 RE: The tariff classification of textile costumes from China. Dear Mr. DeFina: In your letter dated December 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as a child size Catwoman Costume identified as item number 881289. You state that the costume will also be imported as an adult size Catwoman Costume identified as item number 880630, which is identical to the child version except for size. The costume consists of a jumpsuit, belt and eye mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the jumpsuit, which is constructed of 100% polyester fabric. Although the jumpsuit has some styling, it is a flimsy costume with visible loose overlock stitching at the neck, arms, ankles and closure edges. The jumpsuit closes with hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for the child and adult size Catwoman Costumes will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division