N236671 February 22, 2013 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0290 Ms. Teri Johanna Pasinetti EMD Millipore Corp. 10394 Pacific Center Ct. San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of Calbiochem® Apolipoprotein A-I Human Plasma, High-Density Lipoprotein from the United States Dear Ms. Pasinetti: In your letter dated December 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. The subject product, Calbiochem® Apolipoprotein A-I Human Plasma, High-Density Lipoprotein, functions as a cofactor of lecithin cholesterol acyltransferase (LCAT). According to your letter, Apolipoprotein A-I is prepared from human plasma and plays an important role in high density lipoprotein metabolism. The applicable subheading for the Calbiochem® Apolipoprotein A-I Human Plasma, High-Density Lipoprotein will be 3002.10.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected]. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division