N236559 January 4, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Mr. Solomon Sarang C.H. Robinson International Inc. 18620 Harmon Avenue Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Mr. Sarang: In your letter dated December 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unique Fashion (HK) Limited. The submitted garment is being returned as per your request. Style 74843 is a woman’s “vince.” label sweater stated to be made of 65% rayon and 35% metallic knit fabric. Upon examination, the garment appears to be made of a 1 ply metalized yarn. The outer surface of the fabric measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a rib knit crew neck, short raglan sleeves with rib knit endings, and a straight rib knit garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You have stated that the garment which is the subject of this ruling contains a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns as indicated above. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division