N236150 December 26, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.5032 Ms. Karma Ruiz World Wise Consulting Inc. 1867 NW 97th Avenue, Suite 101 Doral FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel posts from China Dear Ms. Ruiz: In your letter dated December 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Costa Farms. Descriptive literature and pictorial representations were submitted. The products to be imported are round tubular hot galvanized steel posts. The welded steel posts, will be imported in 48 inch lengths and will have a wall thickness measuring 2.75mm. These posts have an outside diameter measuring 3 inches. There is a hole drilled through the hollow post 3 inches from the top at one end. The posts are used to provide a base to hold the plants in the greenhouse of a nursery. The applicable subheading for the post will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division