N236001 December 19, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Connie Cho Cocoon Worldwide, LLC DBA UM! Brands, USA 13931 Central Avenue, Suite C Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of nanosuction stationery clips from China Dear Ms. Cho: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on December 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is an assortment of three clips identified as peel & stick stationery clips. Each clip consists of a plastic spring-action clip with a metal spring mounted to a flat plastic circular base that measures approximately 2 ¾ inches in diameter. The base does not have an applied layer of adhesive, but rather adheres to a variety of flat surfaces by means of nanosuction. The marketing literature included with your request states that the clip can be used in the kitchen, office, bedroom or anywhere to keep loose papers organized. These stationery clips are not meant for permanent installation. They are washable and can be easily moved from one surface to another. The applicable subheading for the Peel & Stick Stationery Clips will be 3926.90.9980 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division