N235950 December 11, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a Pyro Switch from Austria Dear Ms. Topper Gonzalez: In your letter dated November 16, 2012, on behalf of your client ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute (“ThyssenKrupp”), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Pyro Switch was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The item under consideration is a pyro switch module, part number 522961. The pyro switch contains plastic connections and an explosive core. The switch is a safety device used in an automobile’s steering column. It is used in conjunction with the steering column and functions to trigger a column collapse during a collision. The pyro switch is designed to be used once only. Its function is very similar to that of an automobile airbag. The applicable subheading for the “pyro switch” will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division